Start

logo

Privacy Policy

Respect for the privacy of personal information about you is very important to us. Medal is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the privacy of the personal information we collect from you. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices about how we collect, use and share your personal information.

This Website is run by Medicalalgorithms.com Limited, a company registered in England with Company Number 6189785 with registered offices at 95 Aldwych, London WC2B 4JF, England.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and/or App and Medal the owner and provider of this Website and App, and to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and App. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how they will be treated by us.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this policy, when we use the term “Medal”, “we”, “us” or “our”, we mean both Medicalalgorithms.com Ltd. and third parties with whom Medal contracts to assist in its business operations. These contractors may, however, only access your information in furtherance of their services to Medal and may not use or disclose your information except as permitted by Medal.

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: "Data" means collectively all information that you submit to the Medal via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the "UK and EU Cookie Law" as provided the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011; "User" means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Medal; and "Website" means the website that you are currently using (www.medicalalgorithms.com ) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain www.medicalalgorithms.com/aboutus ) and any of our apps.

2. Personal information and Data

The term "personal information" as used throughout this policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of Medal to identify an individual.

Medal collects personal information and other data that you may enter into forms or data fields on our Web sites or online resources. Such information may include, but not be limited to, contact information, professional credentials, experiences, activities, skills, preferences and interests. Medal may also collect health information that you provide by responding to questions or through your use of online and downloadable health-related tools we provide.

Medal may collect personal information about users who register or subscribe to our services from public or third party information sources. When customers use a PayPal account or a credit card to place an order on our Web sites, Medal links to financial or credit organizations.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our terms of service.

Data collected on information technology and users may without limitation include the usernames and passwords, IP address, a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website and App, information provided by tracking technologies, data entered on the Website by you and usage patterns when navigating the medicalalgorithms.com site.

3. Our Use of Data

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Medal. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to exceptions stated in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments or concerns;
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access.
Evaluate and improve our products and services;
Contact you regarding relevant changes. For instance, that we release new algorithms.
Provide technical and other support and help keep the Service working, safe and secure;
Email on promotional materials or marketing research that may be of interest to you;
Internal record keeping

Medal may disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to: (a) protect the rights, safety or property of subscribers of our website and products, the public, or Medicalalgorithms.com, and (b) conform to legal or regulatory requirements. No other disclosures of personally identifiable information will be made without your prior consent.

We generally retain personal information for as long as needed for the specific business purpose or purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, we may be required to retain information for a longer period of time based on laws or regulations that apply to our business or for other necessary business purposes. Where possible, we aim to anonymize the information or remove unnecessary identifiers from records that we may need to keep for periods beyond the original retention period.

Personal information about you only will be used and disclosed by Medal and individuals and organizations working on its behalf, in a manner consistent with this policy, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Medal will obtain written assurances that personal information will be protected appropriately in these circumstances. Medal reserves the right to disclose personal information about you, including your e-mail address, for reporting to government authorities, to parties in relevant legal proceedings as authorized by the presiding court or tribunal and otherwise to the extent required or explicitly authorized by applicable law. Except as provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored in other countries for processing. By using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different personal data protection rules than in your country.

4. Third Party Websites and Services

We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site or mobile application with matters that may include, but are not limited to your use of the Service, payment processing, email deployment, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The personally identifiable information, we provide to these parties is only used by them for that purpose and not for any other business activity. Companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other websites. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information.

We may provide aggregate or non-personally identifiable statistics about our customers, product usage or traffic patterns, and related website information to third parties to enhance the quality of services we offer, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. Tracking data is used by us primarily for developing and enhancing products and improving technical usability.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Medal requests. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Service. These companies may use information about your visits to this Service in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

This Website may provide links to other websites. Medal has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

5. Controlling Use of Your Data

You have the option of accessing, correcting, updating and modifying your Personal and/or Financial Information, or visitor profile, at any time and as often as desired.

To keep your personal accurate, complete and current, you may go to the “Settings” page on the website and make the desired changes. Where permitted by law, your ability to access and correct personal information will be limited where it would inhibit Medal’s ability to comply with a legal or ethical obligation, inhibit its ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims, or any other business purpose in Medal´s discretion.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. You may choose not to provide any personal information by electing not to enter any personal information, and by not using any personalized services provided by our online resources. You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available you may be required to submit certain Data.

6. Security

Data security is of great importance to Medal and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected. Medal will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

While we believe we have taken appropriate measures to protect the information that we have received, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords and related access codes for our online resources.

7. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Medal uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the. This Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and other providers. This enables us to improve the Website and our services offered through it. Medal may use technology to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to our site.

You do not have to allow use of Cookies, however whilst use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website, it does enable us to continually improve our business. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

8. Changes to this Policy

Medal may update this policy periodically. Medal reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this privacy statement at its discretion. If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes at this site so you always will know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If the changes we make to the policy are material, we also may provide notice of the changes by e-mail. You are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

9. Privacy Questions

Our goal is to respect your privacy and we encourage user feedback to help us improve our privacy policies. If you have any questions or suggestions about this privacy statement, please contact us at: admin@medicalalgorithms.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly within 10-20 business days to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding access to personal information about you collected online or our use of personal information about you. We may contact you for follow up information and may share your inquiry with other individuals or our professional advisors within Medal or working for Medal that are responsible for functions related to the subject of your inquiry. Except where required by law, Medal cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Medal's privacy practices.

10. Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using our Service, content or products, you signify your acceptance of the terms of the Medal Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the Medal Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service, content and products and exit the Service immediately.

Privacy Policy last updated November 1, 2014

RECENT TWEETS

medal descover
medal iphone